thesoapfarm.com » Home » F.Y.I. » Coconut Oil Search Products:
  
Product Categories
View What's New?
Soy Wax Votive - Candy Corn
Soy Wax Votive - Candy Corn
$2.49
View All Reviews
Shea Luxury Lotion
My wife uses a Shea lotion from another supplier to keep her ..
5 of 5 Stars!
Articles

Coconut Oil

by S. Christopherson

A cornerstone of tropical culture, the coconut is gaining new status as a sophisticated spa treatment ingredient.   It is one of nature’s most nourishing fruits, sustaining native cultures for many centuries. The coconut holds a revered place in natural beauty rituals. Indonesian women used the fresh-grated meat as an emollient scrub, and baths and skin and hair balms are prepared with the milk and oil. These ancient traditions have been adopted by today’s spas, where the coconut is used in numerous treatments.    Coconut oil is used in soaps and lotions, and is a key ingredient in massages, scrubs and baths. Thanks to the anti-microbial properties of its lauric acid it can also guard skin from free radical damage.
 
Coconut oil has moderate pore clogging properties when used straight on the facial skin but is not a problem when used as a lotion or massage oil.

This article was published on Sunday 17 February, 2008.
Current Reviews: 0
 Write a Review 
Tell a friend
Key in an email address to tell a friend about this article:  
Sign In Here
(Click if Forgot Password)
Click to Create Account
Edit Shopping Cart
0 items
Currencies
View All Specials
Tootsy Treat Foot Cream - 4 oz
Tootsy Treat Foot Cream - 4 oz
$9.49 $8.55
Our Green Web Host
Bestsellers
01.Shampoo Bars - Apple Cider Vinegar
02.Plain Ol' Soap
03.Soy Wax Candle Votives (Scented)
04.Lip Balm
05.Aches and Pains Relief Cream - 4 oz
06.Mixed pound of soaps
We Accept
Interac Logo
Secure Shopping
SSL Certificate Authority

We respectively reserve the right to refuse to do business with any party for any reason.
Copyright © 2004 thesoapfarm.com All Rights Reserved
Powered by osCommerce
Integrated by BCTechWorks Consulting