Please NOTE – Although some of our soaps look good enough to eat, please don’t. They don’t taste as great as they look or smell. These soaps are made for external use only.
If any irritation, occurs, please discontinue use. Please use your discretion when ordering something for yourself or another person. All products were tested on willing family members but no claims are made or implied. We cannot accept returns or exchanges on our products due to our concerns for the safety of all of our customers.
We want you to have a safe and soothing experience with our products but we assume no liability if a reaction should occur. Thank you.
Information on these pages is not meant to be a replacement for medical treatment. We are merely passing on research that has been gathered from various sources and experts regarding the properties of ingredients.
The ingredients we use and their properties:
We use the best quality items and purchase what we can in bulk to maintain our great selling prices.
Aloe Vera - highly effective in healing many skin conditions. Absorbs into skin 4 times faster than water. When combined with other skin healing ingredients, its absorptive powers compound the healing rate. Also used as an anti-inflammatory and pain reliever. More effective in lotions and creams than in rinse-off products such as soap.
Animal Oils - make a nice lathery bar of soap. Used in creams and ointments where absorption is desired.
(Sweet) Almond Oil - a good moisturizer and helps condition the skin.
Beeswax - has the sweet smell of honey and is used in soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms.
Canola Oil - vegetable oil similar in oleic acid content to olive oil. A good moisturizer.
Calendula Oil - canola or olive oil infused with calendula petals. Has many therapeutic benefits and has been known to heal many types of skin damage. Great in salves and balms.
Castor Oil - attracts and holds moisture to the skin. Used in soaps, lotions, creams, shampoo bars.
Cocoa Butter - acts to lay down a protective layer which holds moisture to the skin. An excellent skin softener. Used in soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms.
Coconut Oil - makes soaps lather wonderfully. Also used in lotions, creams, lip balms.
Cottonseed Oil - helps produce thick, long-lasting lather in soaps.
Emu Oil - helps heal skin tissues because it has the ability to travel down through several layers of epidermis. This helps draw other ingredients deep into the skin and enhance healing. Used to greater benefit in lotions and creams than rinse-off products such as soap. Is a non-comedogenic (non pore clogging) oil. Has been used effectively for muscle pain, joint pain, rheumatism and arthritis. More information can be found on various Internet sites, such as Emu Oil Institute - Educational Information
Essential Oils - obtained directly from botanicals such as petals, leaves, twigs, bark, flowers or roots. Used for scenting but more for their healing properties. Very potent so should be used with caution. A great Internet site for learning about essential oils is Natures Gift.
Fragrance Oils - used as alternatives to essential oils for scenting purposes. Are synthetic products and thus provide a wider variety of scents than essential oils. For instance, one can find a chocolate, peach or coconut scent which is not available as an essential oil. Skin-safe fragrance oils can be used in soaps, lotions, creams.
Goat's Milk - has the same ph level as human skin. Will create a natural balance making the skin more resistant to bacteria. Is a great moisturizer for the skin. Goat's milk soap is often used by those with skin conditions such as eczema and those with chemical sensitivities. Used in soaps, lotions, creams.
Grapeseed Oil - a lightweight oil that absorbs quickly into the skin. Makes a wonderful addition to lotion or cream as it leaves no greasy feeling on the skin.
Hempseed Oil - contains wonderful essential fatty acids that are as good inside the body as they are for the skin. Is recommended by natural food practitioners as a daily food supplement. Used in soaps, lotions, and lip balms.
MSM - stands for methylsulfonylmethane which is a natural organic sulfur compound that exists to some extent in all living things. It is a basic nutrient required for the proper functioning of the body. Sulfur is the fourth most plentiful mineral in the body. MSM is not a drug or medicine, but is sold as a food supplement. It is unrelated to sulfa drugs, to which some people have an allergy. MSM has been shown to have the same toxicity as water and one would have to ingest about 3 pounds to overdose on it. Anecdotal evidence has shown MSM to be effective as a pain reliever and anti-inflammatory. It passes through cellular membranes, increases blood flow, and reduces muscle spasms. MSM may help conditions such as rheumatic arthritis, lupus, schleroderma, asthma, arthritic bumps on fingers and severe accident-related pain. It is possible to find someone who claims MSM has helped his condition, no matter what was ailing him. Best effective use is in creams, balms, salves, bath salts. More information can be found on various Internet sites, such as The Miracle of MSM
Olive Oil - prevents the loss of the skin's natural moisturizer, softens skins and attracts external moisture to the skin. Makes a mild soap called Castille when used at 100% and also good in lotions, creams and lip balms.
Jojoba Oil - is an excellent emollient for skin conditions such as psoriasis because it has a chemical composition very close to the skin's own sebum. It is actually classified as a wax rather than an oil. It is suitable for all skin types and especially for acne. Conditions hair when used in shampoo bars.
Palm Oil - known as vegetable tallow and is a good substitute for animal oils in all-vegetable soaps. Makes a hard soap bar that cleans well and is mild.
Rice Bran Oil - a very good emollient. Contains natural Vitamin E. Known as a natural sunscreen so provides sun protection in lotions and creams. Good for sensitive or mature skin.
Sesame Oil - is said to be good for psoriasis, eczema, and arthritis. Rich in essential fatty acids and moisturizes the skin as it heals. Good for suncare products due to its reported sunscreen qualities. One of the oldest cultivated plants.
Shea Butter - from the fruit of the African Karite tree. Excellent for nourishing and moisturizing skin. Reported sunscreen qualities as well. Makes a wonderful facial care bar when added to soap.
Soybean Oil - great source of natural Vitamin E. Used in soaps, lip balms, creams.
Sunflower Oil - a good alternative to olive oil. Vitamin E content rivals that of wheat germ oil.